What’s Going On…

Standard

Hi everyone!

I know it’s been a while. I’m sorry about that. Thinks have been moving at an exciting pace for me, and it’s caused some upheaval in my life.

First off: I GOT A JOB!!!!! I know, being an author IS a job, but I’ll confess, I haven’t been making enough to pay the bills. Back in 2010, the job that I had laid off a bunch of workers, and I hadn’t been able to find a job since. BUT I’VE GOT ONE NOW!!!! 😀

Second: I started working on edits for One for Sorrow and I kinda want to kick myself. I’m finding myself in a familiar trap and while I know I can get everything to work out, there will have to be A LOT of work. What’s the problem you may ask??? My leads aren’t as interesting as the side characters.

It seems like I’m always falling into this trap. More people asked me more about Aria and Brae than they ever did for Chance and Christobal. Madison ended up taking main stage for that entire story arc in Maxwell Investigations. And now in One for Sorrow, Harley and Grayson ended up being more interesting.

It could be because when I world-build, I try to work from the outside in. By the time I reach the main characters, I’m pretty much like “I just want to write the flipping story!” and what I end up with is a pair that’s pretty “meh” and side characters that everyone is like “YES!!!”

These things are coming to light, and I want to fix things. It’s just going to take a really long time.

PLUS there’s the fact that my daughter and now TWO of my nieces (it was just 1 before) want me to make matching Halloween costumes. I’m feeling a little swamped.

And that hasn’t even shed light on the ideas that are finally starting to flow again. But unfortunately none of them are for anything that is currently in print.

I’m sorry if all of this is confusing. What it all boils down to is: I have no clue when One for Sorrow will be out. I have 3 Halloween costumes to work on between now and Halloween. And I’m going to be world building for possibly another series… all while working.

Yeah… I’m gonna follow Loki on this one…..

68908_10203392071500133_7493831533614794434_n

See you all later! 🙂
Dawn! 🙂

Advertisements