Stranger Danger!!!!

Standard

Hey everyone!

Don’t worry, I’m not losing it with the title of this post. It was just something that popped into my head as I was writing. The heroine was being pulled out of the ocean by the hero. As they’re talking, all I keep hearing in my head were all of those warnings about talking to strangers that we learned as kids. Oh well… when it comes to novels, those can’t always be applied. LOL.

Anyway, This was just going to be a quick drop in. Later this week I’m going to see Transformers, and I’ve been debating going to see Bad Teacher… I’ll let you all know what I decide 🙂

Later Folks!!!!
Dawn 8)

Advertisements

Distractions vs Pirates Vs Ninja… Oh My…

Standard

Hey everyone!!!

I haven’t been around, but I haven’t been too far away. After having a minor meltdown (don’t ask… it wasn’t pretty) I decided that I had to step back and take a deep breath to look at what I’m doing.

Aside from projects around the house (I’m thinking about renovating… yeah, scary), and trying to go over the works that I have in progress, not to mention being a mom, I haven’t been doing anything to unwind. It’s a trap that I fall into a lot. I hate that, really…

So, to try to figure out what I’m going to work on, I’ve been catching up on a few series that I was reading and hadn’t read yet. I’ve spent time with Alyssa Day, Alexis Morgan, Jennifer Lyon, Lynsay Sands and Alexandra Ivy. I started reading the first of the Sookie Stackhouse novels, but I keep hearing Anna Paquin in my head LOL. I’ve also taken the time to pick up my video games again. That might not mean a lot to the average person, but I think up some weird things because of these games LOL. The Devil May Cry and God of War series is how Dragon’s Awakening got finished. You would be surprised how those puzzles and mayhem tend to inspire.

So I went to looking at the submission I was going to do for a contest, and now I’m not liking it. It was a cool idea to try to get a whole story done in under 25k, but I’m realizing something about myself (and it took Final Fantasy 13 to show it to me)… I adore details. I’m not talking about the details of a ship or what’s in a curio cabinet. I’m talking about the introduction of a character in the beginning of a series and thinking that they are useless and then finding out that they are a spy, and even more evil than the villain of the story. Little hints like that. I can’t do that in 5k-25k words. Not if I want a complete story. So today I went back to the beginning and started over. I’m reconstructing everything and I have to say that I’m liking where everything’s going.

For now I think I’m going to call this my Pirates vs Ninjas line… who knows, maybe one day I’ll post what was going to be. I had the first 5k words of the original story. Who knows with me. I just may do it just to see if anyone replies…

Anyway, I’m going to get going. I was thinking about either writing some more, or getting back to the game. I’m approaching a boss fight and this may take a while… and a couple of tries.

Talk to you all soon!!!
Dawn 8)

All I Wanna Do…

Standard

Hey everyone!!! How’s everything going???

This week has been a little crazy for me. With my WIP, I’m almost at 5,000 words!! That’s the minimum for this contest that I want to enter it in. I’m enjoying throwing together a woman that’s running from responsiblity and a man with an almost faulty sense of nobility. I’m up to them starting a quest together. Quests are fun.

If I keep at this rate, I should be finished in about 2 weeks, and then I’ll try to get it edited. Keep your fingers crossed!!! 🙂

I’m trying to keep a positive spin on everything. There have been a couple of things that have knocked me off of my game, but I have to just dust myself off and keep rolling. But I will say that I am thrilled for the friends that I have… we keep life entertaining for each other.

So, for the title to tie into the post… I’ll close with a little diddy we should all know LMAO….

All I wanna do
Is have some fun
I got a feelin’
I’m not the only one…
All I wanna do
Is have some fun
Until the sun comes up
On the Santa Monica Blvd!!!
“All I Wanna Do” Sheryl Crow…

Next week I will probably wanna soak up the sun… LMAO.
Anyway! See ya next time!!!!
Dawn 8)

Just Stopping In!!!

Standard

Hi!

Like the title says, I’m just stopping in to say hello and let you know what’s going on. I’ve seen X-Men: First Class and loved it. I think I’m starting to have a crush on James McAvoy and Michael Fassbender. I may just have to sit down long enough and think out a review, without sounding too much like a squealing fan-girl LOL.

Now, another thing that I’m up to is a real challenge to me. Another blog that I follow “My Vamp Fiction” is holding a contest… but here’s the thing, it has to be between 5-25k words. This is a challenge for me simply because when I think of a story I think “EPIC” Dragon’s Awakening was over 100k, Tangled Temptations is about 96k… so yeah, I have to downsize my thinking. Hopefully I’ll be able to do it. And if I don’t win, I have something to release as a novella for the Kindle 🙂

Anyway, like I said, this is going to be short. I may have to get my nails done tomorrow so that they’re cut down and I’ll be able to type better. Alas, I’m off to see what I can cook up with this novella!

Happy Reading!
Dawn 8)

Returning Muse

Standard

Hey everyone!!

Let me tell you what I’ve been up to… Since the middle of May I was going through Dragon’s Awakening. There are some edits that I had put in. Currently it’s off to a beta reader to make sure I didn’t miss anything… or at least as much as the first edition.

After that, I’m a little irked at the way my mind works. There’s a scene that I was all for taking out. I was going to re-work it so that it didn’t take place and I was going to introduce those characters in a different way… but when I got to reading the actual scene… I couldn’t think of any other way for it to go!!! So right about now it’s still about 100k words, but I’m happy with it.

As for what’s next, I’ll go out on a limb and say Demon’s Tango. I was looking it over and started to mess with it. Then I found the book where I had written out a really good scene in Chapter 2. Last night I started on Chapter 3. I’m going to stick with this for as long as the mood strikes me 🙂

I’ll keep you all posted as to what’s going on. There may be a movie review here and there… I don’t know if I’m going to keep them here or add them to another blog that I have. Who knows.

Alright, that’s all from me for now!
Later!
Dawn 8)